Perennial Plant of the Year

Introducing the Society's 2016 Perennial Plant of the Year

Bergenia Cordifolia  'Eroica'

 

Bergenia 'Eroica' is a low growing evergreen perennial valued for its bold texture, early spring bloom and dramatic fall colour. Ruddy flowering stems topped with deep magenta flowers are among the first harbingers of early spring. Robust paddle-shaped green leaves deepen to a coppery-red to scarlet in autumn. This dependible perennial thrives in part to full sun and is tolerant of a range of soil conditions. Deer and rabbit resistant, Bergenia 'Eroica" may be used as ground cover, pathway edging, and adds wonderful texture to summer containers.

 Bergenia

Bergenia Cordifolia

'Eroica'

Common Name: Elephant's Ear/Pig-squek

Family: Saxifragaceae

Zone: Zone 3

Height: 30-45 cm

Spread: 45-60 cm

Exposure: Performs best in partial shade or full sun.

Soil: Performs well in most soil conditions.

Blooms: from mid Spring to early Summer

Tips:

- Easy to care for and adds lovely texture to your garden

- Best used for edging and ground cover

 What is the Perennial Plant of the Year?

A committee of local gardening experts select a special plant each year to celebrate gardening and educate Calgarians about a special bloomer in our area. The decision is based on the following criteria. The winning perennial must be a plant that is:

  • Suitable and reliable for Calgary's growing conditions,
  • Has not been over used,
  • Is readily available in garden centres,
  • Is reasonably affordable to purchase.


PAST WINNERS

2008    Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Rubra' (Pasque Flower)

2009    Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Karl Foerster'   (Feather Reed Grass)

2010    Brunnera macrophylla 'Jack Frost'    (Jack Frost Siberian Bugloss)

2011    Aruncus dioicus     (Goat's Beard)

2012    Helenium autumnale 'Mardi Gras'   ( Helen's Flower)

2013    Eutrochium maculatum 'Atropurpureum'  (Joe Pye Weed)

2014    Veronica whitleyi

2015    Astrantia major 'Ruby Wedding'